To all,
Terrific start to the process, we spiked well past 200 registrants and everyone is ramping up. The quicker the information is input each day the more accurate the count, but it will be captured in these reports while giving a day for the steps to catch up.
Barrow – 5
Camden – 8
Hinesville – 8
Covington – 11
Forsyth/Dawsonville –10
Gainesville - 20
Great Bend – 29
Manteca – 6
Wisconsin – 5
MTech – 8
Oakdale -3
Corporate – 12
Savannah Media - 3
MNC of Tennessee – 16
Statesboro/AMS USA – 9
Turlock – 2
WCBI – 6
WDEF – 9
WMGT – 2
WTVQ – 12
WWAY – 13
WXXV - 20
Kudos on this note to WXXV and Covington for a great participation rate in the contest. And Great Bend for setting the benchmark.
Given the sign-up numbers, we’re rearranging some of the joint efforts to consolidate efforts as follows:
Here are some stats through Monday the 16th:
Total miles – 1,660.
Average steps per day – 11,376 (if I may say, well done!!!)
130 participants have reported and a good number with at least 2 days.
So where are the groups on the quest for a very south Texas rendezvous?
Atlanta Group – heading west on I-20, blew through Georgia and Alabama (shockingly did not say ROLL TIDE on the way through Tuscaloosa) and just crossed the Mississippi line near Kewanee, Mississippi;
Savannah Group – ventured down I-16 then followed mapquest around Ft Stewart and through Vidalia onion country Georgia (and leaving the event planner up to his neck in Vidalia onion soil for choosing this route), crossing I-75 south of Valdosta and continuing into Florida until hitting I-10. Then from I-10 past Tallahassee through to Westville, FL on I-10.
Sunset Beach NC Group – WWAY and Camden cross the NC/SC border before, heading west to Florence SC on 501/76 and then from I-20, heading west until finishing just short of……Camden, SC. Conspiracy theories are abound…..
Bonnaroo in TN (Manchester, TN) – deciding brilliantly to avoid three days at the upcoming musical event without bathing facilities, the Tennesseeans (and very North Georgians) head down Tennessee 50 to US 231 en route to Decatur, AL where they hit I-65 south to Birmingham, AL, then west on !-20 toward Woodstock, AL. Phil Cox has Roll Tide at the tip of his tongue, and perhaps not so shockingly the McMinnville contingent is all wearing Pat Summit orange….
Bienville NF Group – WXXV and WCBI head west on I-20 to the capital in Jackson, MS, then south on I-55 past the Louisiana border. Upon reaching I-10, though the lure of New Orleans gumbo and the French quarter is great, the focus on the prize takes them about 10 miles west on I-10 to Holden, LA.
Arch of St. Louis Group – I-44 southwest toward Springfield, MO as they wait on stepping reinforcements. After passing the exit for Mark Twain National Forest, they camp for the night in Robert, MO, the Ozarks in the distance to their left.
Arches National Park Group – Great Bend and the California locations not sure they want to leave the astounding Arches landscape and head into the high desert, but being the troopers they are, take US 191 to US 491, cross into Colorado briefly (accompanied by a query of which brain surgeon suggested this starting point and route), south into New Mexico to Gallup, then west on I-40 until arriving near the Pueblo Indian Reservation en route to Albuquerque..
To all we say WOOHOO all the way through the US of A.
Terrific start to the process, we spiked well past 200 registrants and everyone is ramping up. The quicker the information is input each day the more accurate the count, but it will be captured in these reports while giving a day for the steps to catch up.
Barrow – 5
Camden – 8
Hinesville – 8
Covington – 11
Forsyth/Dawsonville –10
Gainesville - 20
Great Bend – 29
Manteca – 6
Wisconsin – 5
MTech – 8
Oakdale -3
Corporate – 12
Savannah Media - 3
MNC of Tennessee – 16
Statesboro/AMS USA – 9
Turlock – 2
WCBI – 6
WDEF – 9
WMGT – 2
WTVQ – 12
WWAY – 13
WXXV - 20
Kudos on this note to WXXV and Covington for a great participation rate in the contest. And Great Bend for setting the benchmark.
Given the sign-up numbers, we’re rearranging some of the joint efforts to consolidate efforts as follows:
- Atlanta and Savannah Groups stay as originally formulated with WMGT joining the Atlanta group…
- Wilmington NC/Camden, SC will jointly go from Sunset Beach, NC
- Wisconsin and WTVQ will jointly go from the Arch in St. Louis, MO (if possible, we need more in numbers from these two)
- MNC of Tennessee and WDEF will jointly go from the Bonnaroo Music Festival in Manchester, TN
- WXXV and WCBI will go from Bienville national forest near Meridian, MS
- MNC of California, Great Bend and Ellsworth will go from Arches National Park in Utah
Here are some stats through Monday the 16th:
Total miles – 1,660.
Average steps per day – 11,376 (if I may say, well done!!!)
130 participants have reported and a good number with at least 2 days.
So where are the groups on the quest for a very south Texas rendezvous?
Atlanta Group – heading west on I-20, blew through Georgia and Alabama (shockingly did not say ROLL TIDE on the way through Tuscaloosa) and just crossed the Mississippi line near Kewanee, Mississippi;
Savannah Group – ventured down I-16 then followed mapquest around Ft Stewart and through Vidalia onion country Georgia (and leaving the event planner up to his neck in Vidalia onion soil for choosing this route), crossing I-75 south of Valdosta and continuing into Florida until hitting I-10. Then from I-10 past Tallahassee through to Westville, FL on I-10.
Sunset Beach NC Group – WWAY and Camden cross the NC/SC border before, heading west to Florence SC on 501/76 and then from I-20, heading west until finishing just short of……Camden, SC. Conspiracy theories are abound…..
Bonnaroo in TN (Manchester, TN) – deciding brilliantly to avoid three days at the upcoming musical event without bathing facilities, the Tennesseeans (and very North Georgians) head down Tennessee 50 to US 231 en route to Decatur, AL where they hit I-65 south to Birmingham, AL, then west on !-20 toward Woodstock, AL. Phil Cox has Roll Tide at the tip of his tongue, and perhaps not so shockingly the McMinnville contingent is all wearing Pat Summit orange….
Bienville NF Group – WXXV and WCBI head west on I-20 to the capital in Jackson, MS, then south on I-55 past the Louisiana border. Upon reaching I-10, though the lure of New Orleans gumbo and the French quarter is great, the focus on the prize takes them about 10 miles west on I-10 to Holden, LA.
Arch of St. Louis Group – I-44 southwest toward Springfield, MO as they wait on stepping reinforcements. After passing the exit for Mark Twain National Forest, they camp for the night in Robert, MO, the Ozarks in the distance to their left.
Arches National Park Group – Great Bend and the California locations not sure they want to leave the astounding Arches landscape and head into the high desert, but being the troopers they are, take US 191 to US 491, cross into Colorado briefly (accompanied by a query of which brain surgeon suggested this starting point and route), south into New Mexico to Gallup, then west on I-40 until arriving near the Pueblo Indian Reservation en route to Albuquerque..
To all we say WOOHOO all the way through the US of A.